VISAS

Student visas for the UK

Many students from outside Europe will need a student visa for UK. Speak Up London does its best to make this process easy for our students although we can only give you general guidance. The first step is to find out if you need a visa – this depends on your nationality
The way you are categorized is based on your nationality. However, all visa nationals must apply for a student visa for UK before they arrive, regardless of the length of their course.

Please note that some countries have different procedures for visa applications.

The Home Office classes non-EEA or non-Swiss students as either:

• Visa nationals.

• Non-visa nationals.

If you are classed as a non-visa national, and are coming for a course of six months or less, can apply for permission to enter and stay in the UK when you arrive – however we strongly recommend that you apply for entry clearance before leaving your home country.

If you are studying for more than six months, you must apply for a student visa for the UK before leaving your home country.
Some of the things you will need when applying:

• An enrolment letter.

• Proof of qualifications – the visa office will want to see original certificates to prove you have the necessary qualifications.

• Proof that you have the funds available in your personal account to pay for the course fees and living expenses while in the UK.

Child Visitor visa

You can apply if you:

  • are 17 years old or under
  • want to study in the UK for a maximum of 6 months (12 months if accompanied by an academic visitor)
Student Visitor visa

You can apply if you:

  • are 18 years old or over
  • want to study in the UK for a maximum of 6 months

If you only want to study English language courses, you can apply for an Extended Student Visa for a maximum of 11 months

Tier 4 (Child) Student visa

You can apply if you:

  • are between 4 and 17 years old.

If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent, fee-paying school.

Tier 4 (General) Student visa

You can apply if you

  • want to study in the UK after the age of 16.

You need to meet certain eligibility requirements – click here for details.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please check our FAQs or contact us at info@speakuplondon.com

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search