VISAS

Student visas for UK

Each year many students from outside Europe will need a student visa for UK. Speak Up London does its best to make this long process easy for its students although we can only give you general guidance. The first step is to understand whether or not you need a visa.
The way you are categorized is based on your nationality. However, all visa nationals must apply for a student visa for UK before they arrive, regardless of the length of their course.

Please note that some countries have different procedures for visa applications.

The Home Office classes non-EEA or non-Swiss students as either:

• Visa nationals.

• Non-visa nationals.

If you are classed as a non-visa national, and are coming for a course of six months or less, you have the option of applying for permission to enter and stay in the UK when you arrive – however we strongly recommend that you apply for an entry clearance before leaving your home country. If you are studying for more than six months, you must apply for a student visa for UK before leaving your home country.
Some of the things you will need when applying:

• An enrolment letter.

• Proof of qualifications – the visa office will want to see original certificates to prove you have the appropriate qualifications.

• Proof that you have the funds available in your personal account to pay for the course fees and living expenses while in the UK.

Child visitor visa

You can apply if you are 17 years old or under and want to study in the UK for up to 6 months (or 12 months if accompanied by an academic visitor).

Student visitor visa

You can apply if you are 18 years old or over and you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months. If you want to study purely English language courses, you can apply for an extended student visitor visa to stay for up to 11 months.

Tier 4 (Child) student visa

You can apply if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent, fee-paying school.

Tier 4 (General) student visa

You can apply if you want to study in the UK after the age of 16. You need to meet certain eligibility requirements – click here for details.

Contact Us

In case you cannot see your question in FAQ please feel free to send us a email regarding any subject related to visas and our courses.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search